Freedom of speech doesn’t end once you enter a homeowner association
[…] Answer:
This is a problem that many homeowners have complained about for a very
long time. While federal and state laws that clarify citizens’ rights
to free speech in public areas and at schools or jobs have existed for
years, the issue of freedom of speech within common interest
developments is now serious enough that it finally has caught the
attention of state lawmakers.
The Legislature is considering a bill written by state Sen. Bob
Wieckowski (D-Fremont) that would amend the common interest development
act to directly address this problem. SB 407 would add Civil Code
section 4515 to the act to “ensure that members and residents of common
interest developments have the ability to exercise their rights under
law to peacefully assemble and freely communicate with one another and
with others with respect to common interest development living or for
social, political, or educational purposes.”
This means that not only will the association members be free to
discuss issues relevant to their community; they will be free to meet,
speak and distribute material about larger social and political issues
that interest them.
The current text of the bill specifically prohibits governing