Automated External Defibrillator Devices (AEDs) In Florida Condominiums
[…] associations. It is not uncommon to see them installed in schools, gyms
and other facilities that are frequented by large numbers of people.
Additionally, I have had many association clients who have considered
purchasing and installing these types of devices.
While there appears to be no debate that AED’s can save lives, the
acquisition and use of an AED by an association is not completely
without potential liability.
In order to encourage facilities and organizations to purchase and
install AEDs, the Florida Legislature adopted the Cardiac Arrest
Survival Act, found at Section 768.1325 of the Florida Statutes. The
Cardiac Act provides immunity from civil liability for “any person who
uses or attempts to use an automated external defibrillator device on a
victim of a perceived medical emergency, without objection of the
victim of the perceived medical emergency.” For example, if someone
clutches his or her chest and collapses, and a reasonable person in a
similar situation would assume that such person was having a heart
attack, the AED can likely be used.
In addition to the immunity provided to the person using the AED, the